Privacy Policy

July 1, 2018

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use) sets out how RUSTAN COMMERCIAL CORPORATION (“We”, “Us” or “RUSTAN’S”) will use any personal information that You provide to Us or RUSTAN’S collects from You, when You use or avail of applicable RUSTAN’S products or services, Our social media accounts, and Our website located at https://www.rustans.com.ph (the “Site”) (together, the “Service”). Your information allows us to provide You the best possible service and products.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how RUSTAN’S will handle Your personal information. If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at dpo@rustans.com.ph.

 

INFORMATION THAT RUSTAN’S COLLECTS FROM YOU

RUSTAN’S may collect, store, process, and/or disclose the following personal information (that is, information which is capable of identifying You as an individual) about You:

  • Personal Information that You provide to Us through any Service. This includes (but is not limited to) information such as, but not limited to, Your name, telephone number, office/residential address, and email address.
  • Sensitive Personal Information that You provide to Us through any Service. This includes (but is not limited to) Your age, gender, date of birth, marital status, and/or government identification numbers if required.
  • Video footage for security monitoring when you visit any of RUSTAN’S locations, and any photographs taken when you participate in events hosted by RUSTANS.
  • Correspondence that RUSTAN’S receives from You if You contact Us related to the Service or through any other communication channel such as email, in writing, or via the Site, as well as other Rustan’s websites.
  • Location and Activity Information that may be transmitted from Your smartphone handset or other location-aware device when You use the Service.

 

These are collected at the time of registering to use Our Site, availing of Our Services, participating in events and promotions, making product or Service enquiries, or requesting further information.

RUSTAN’S may also gather the following anonymous or aggregated information (that does not identify You as an individual):

  • Details of Your visits to Our Site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, and other communication data and the information that You access.
  • Details of Your computer or mobile device which RUSTAN’S may also collect to serve You better and improve the Service, including, where available, Your IP address, operating system, mobile device and browser type. This information is statistical data about Our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

RUSTAN’S uses the personal, sensitive, or aggregated information that RUSTAN’S collects from You in the following ways:

  • the performance or processing of any or your requested services or transactions, either by RUSTAN’s or an authorized third party;
  • to manage, administer, and enhance Our services;
  • to carry out earning and redemption of loyalty points, where appropriate;
  • to provide You with information, products or services that You request from Us or which may be of interest to You, via the Service, the Site, SMS or email, where You have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to allow merchants and RUSTAN’S affiliates to securely validate and provide offers or benefits at the merchant’s outlet or to send promotional messages to You relating to their products or services, if so allowed;
  • management or administration of your account or our relationship with You, such as but not limited to the following: to notify You about changes to our Service, respond to Your comments, complaints, and other feedback on our Service;
  • legal and audit compliance as well as to protect the rights and property of RUSTAN’S and its users;
  • statistical purposes, such as to report anonymous, non-personally identifiable statistics regarding Your use of the Service to third parties such as merchants and Our affiliates, in order to improve Our Service
  • if RUSTAN’S sells or buys any business or assets, in which case, RUSTAN’S may disclose Your information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets and their advisors.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As well as disclosing Your personal information in the manner mentioned above, RUSTAN’S may also disclose Your personal information to third parties as follows:

  • if RUSTAN’S uses third party providers, but with the assurance that other third party suppliers will be contractually bound to securely use Your personal information in accordance with the terms of Our Service agreements with them, and all laws and regulations which apply to those third party providers in the territories in which they operate.
  • if RUSTAN’S is under a duty to disclose or share Your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of RUSTAN’S, Our users, affiliates, or other related entities (this includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

You may share and link Your RUSTAN’S account with Your social media accounts if You have any, using such platforms. By voluntarily linking Your RUSTAN’S account to Your social media accounts, You grant RUSTAN’S permission to access Your social media account and profile information.  Please refer to these social media site’s Data Use Policy for further information on how Your personal information is shared with the Service.  You should also refer to their privacy settings to manage the sharing of that personal information. RUSTAN’S will never knowingly access or retain any of Your social media profile information, nor will RUSTAN’S have access to information regarding other users with whom You ‘share’ information.

 

INFORMATION ACCESS AND TRANSFER

RUSTAN’S is based in Philippines. Your personal information may be accessed by Us or transferred to Us in our locations in Metro Manila and Cebu City, Philippines or, if permitted, to Our affiliates, business partners, merchants, or service providers elsewhere in the world, for purposes related to your transaction or the provision of the Service, subject to applicable laws. Access is limited to authorized parties or representatives and only when RUSTAN’s determines that such is necessary for the above-mentioned purposes for collecting data, on a case-to-case basis.

By providing Us with Your data, You agree to this transfer. RUSTAN’S will protect Your data according to this Privacy Policy, regardless of where the data is processed or stored. RUSTAN’S will do its best to protect Your Information, but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted by You over the Internet or any telecommunications networks to Our Site or Service. Once RUSTAN’S receives Your information, RUSTAN’S will use strict procedures and appropriate security measures (physical, technical and organizational) to protect your personal information during collection, use, sharing, disclosure, transmission, reception, storage and disposal.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to several rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, such as the right to be informed, the right to object, the right to access, the right to erasure or blocking (of Your data), the right to rectify (for inaccuracies), the right to data portability (the ability to control Your data), the right to damages, and the right to file a complaint.

RUSTAN’S will keep Your information for the duration necessary for the purpose it was collected or a maximum period of five (5) years from Your last transaction in appropriate cases. When no longer required for the purpose it was collected, Your information will be securely deleted.
If You wish to cancel Your account and request that RUSTAN’S no longer use Your information, please contact us at dpo@rustans.com.ph so that Your concern may be acknowledged and addressed.

You can access, update and delete the information You provided to Us by sending Us an email at dpo@rustans.com.ph.
Please note that RUSTAN’S reserves the right to refuse unreasonable requests.
You have the right to ask Us not to process Your personal or sensitive information for any specified purpose by contacting Us at dpo@rustans.com.ph. RUSTAN’S will inform or would have informed You if RUSTAN’S intends to use Your information for marketing or if RUSTAN’S intends to disclose Your information to any third party for such purposes other than as set out in the Privacy Policy. Please note, however, that RUSTAN’S cannot always delete data relating to past transaction records and related activities immediately, since RUSTAN’S must retain this information for financial reporting and compliance reasons.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be made available on the Site. Any changes to the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately and be binding on You from the time of posting such changes on the Site, but shall not affect the terms of any offer or benefit issued prior to the posting of the revised Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

 

CONTACT

RUSTAN’S welcomes Your questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy. For Privacy related concerns, please email dpo@rustans.com.ph.

Our Contact Details:
Data Protection Officer
5F OPPEN Building, 349 Senator Gil Puyat Avenue
Makati City, 1200, Philippines
Telephone No. (02) 8979183
E-mail: dpo@rustans.com.ph